St. Onge v. Donovan
[…] Onge, the Appellate Division erred in requiring petitioners to reapply to the zoning board for a variance, and that in Driesbaugh, the Appellate Division properly affirmed the Supreme Court judgment upholding the variance after striking the impermissible condition.

It is, of course, true that the decision whether to grant a variance properly lies within the discretion of the Board (see, Matter of Village Bd. v Jarrold, 53 NY2d 254, 257; Consolidated Edison Co. v Hoffman, 43 NY2d 598, 606). A local zoning board’s grant or denial of a variance, however, is subject to judicial review. Section 267 of the Town Law specifically authorizes Supreme Court to review the decisions of town zoning boards, and further provides that "the court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review” (Town Law § 267 [10]). Concededly, the court’s review power is limited. "[A] board determination may not be set aside in the absence of illegality, arbitrariness or abuse of discretion” (Consolidated Edison Co. v Hoffman, 43 NY2d 598, 608, supra).