841 P.2d 803 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The term "educational purposes" has been defined by the Department of Revenue in WAC 458-16-270(1) as including "all purposes which seek to promote education."
The other statute which has a major bearing on the issues in this case is RCW 84.36.805, which is referred to in RCW 84.36.050. It indicates that property exempted under RCW 84.36.050 must be used: "exclusively for the actual operation of the activity for which exemption is granted, ... and does *17 not exceed an amount reasonably necessary for that purpose ...". RCW 84.36.805(1).
Initially, we observe that the property in question is all part of the campus of St. Martin's College, and it does not exceed 400 acres.