841 P.2d 803 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] See, e.g., Pasco v. Public Empl. Relations Comm'n, 119 Wash. 2d 504, 507, 833 P.2d 381 (1992).
[4, 5] In Washington, statutes exempting property from taxation are strictly construed, and parties seeking an exemption bear the burden of proving that all statutory requirements have been met. Adult Student Housing, Inc. v. Department of Rev., 41 Wash. App. 583, 705 P.2d 793 (1985). Thus, St. Martin's had the burden of proving at the Board level that it qualified for a property tax exemption.
Exemptions for property owned or used by colleges for educational purposes are governed by RCW 84.36.050, which states:
The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
Property owned or used for any nonprofit school or college ... for educational purposes ... Real property so exempt shall not exceed four hundred acres ... and, except as provided in RCW 84.36.805, shall be used exclusively for college or campus purposes including but not limited to, buildings and grounds designed for the educational, athletic, or social programs of said institution, the housing of students ... and all other school or college facilities, the need for which would be nonexistent but for the presence of such ... college and which are principally designed to further the educational functions of such college or schools....
The term "educational purposes" has been defined by the Department of Revenue in WAC 458-16-270(1) as including "all purposes which seek to promote education."