494 S.W.2d 408 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] (There follows thirteen subdivisions of specific powers granted.)” [Italics added.] In none of the historical facts leading up to the foregoing prohibition against trust company branching can any rational basis be found for a legislative intent that it was aimed at banking, as distinguished from non-banking, trust companies. On the contrary, the legislative intent to prohibit trust company branching may be gathered from other statutes related to and culminating in the enactment of Chapter 362, RSMo 1969. Sec. 362.115 sets forth the procedure that a qualifying bank may add to its business the fiduciary powers granted to trust companies. Upon its application, the finance commissioner shall, in addition to other criteria, determine “The needs of the community for fiduciary services and the probable volume of such fiduciary business available to the bank; * * *.” This section shows a legislative intent to control the proliferation of new trust departments of banks, which can be done only if there exists a need therefor in a context of whether existing fiduciary services, if any, are adequately providing such services.