800 S.W.2d 410 | Ark. | 1990
[…] SSW argued that reconsideration of the settlement agreement was barred by res judicata; however, the chancellor agreed with the Commissioner that because computation of net operating loss was never at issue in the previous actions but, rather, arose from the agreement itself, litigation on the merits was proper.
After consideration of the briefs in support of both arguments, the chancellor held in favor of the Commissioner. From this ruling, SSW appeals.
For reversal, SSW contends that the chancellor erred by including nonbusiness income, allocated to other states under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-701 through -723 (1987), in the computation of its net operating loss under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-427 (1987).
The pertinent part of section 26-51-427 provides as follows:
(2) As used in this section, the term ‘net operating loss’ is defined as the excess of allowable deductions over gross income for the taxable year, subject to the following adjustments:
(A) There shall be added to gross income all nontaxable income, not required to be reported as gross income, as provided by law, less any expenses properly and reasonably incurred in earning nontaxable income, which expenses would otherwise be nondeductible[.] (emphasis added)
The income items in question include rents, interest, and dividends which, as acknowledged by both parties, clearly fall within the definition of gross income. See Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-404(a)(1) (1987). It was also agreed by both parties that the nonbusiness income items were not subject to Arkansas tax since they were allocated to other states in accordance with the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act, (UDITPA) codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-701 through -723 (1987).