St. Louis County v. Village of Peerless Park
[…] Mission Theaters v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 88 F. Supp. 681 (W.D.Mo.1950). In a Sawyers Act procedure a municipality has the burden to establish the reasonableness of an annexation, whereas under § 71.920 annexation is automatic, subject to the County establishing the -««reasonableness of the annexation, as will be seen infra. We hold that the principle of res judicata is no bar in the suit before us.

This is not the usual annexation suit where a municipality seeks judicial approval of a proposed annexation under the Sawyers Act, § 71.015. Instead, the Village complied with § 71.920 which provides that if voters in both the municipality and the area to be annexed vote unanimously for the annexation “. . . the annexation shall be complete and final and thereafter all courts of this state shall take judicial notice of the limits of that municipality as so extended.”