St. Louis County v. Simon
[…] The State Legal Defense Fund, section 105.711, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, became effective September 28, 1983, after inter-venors rendered the services for which the instant funding request was made. Petitioners also cite section 478.023, RSMo Cum.'Supp.l984, in support of their contention that the state must pay the attorneys’ fees in question. Section 478.023 authorizes state payment of only “salaries and expenses herein provided for” circuit judges; the section has no application here, particularly where a separate statute governs. § 476.270, RSMo 1978.

Article X, section 21 of the Missouri Constitution (the Hancock Amendment) provides in pertinent part:

A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agencies of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a .state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.

Petitioners characterize payment of the attorneys’ fees in question as a state mandated increase in the level of activity, or a new activity, imposed on the County for which the state has not appropriated funds necessary to provide the activity as required by the Hancock Amendment.