St. Louis County v. Simon
[…] Louis County, 665 S.W.2d 943, 944 (Mo. banc 1984). Pursuant to section 477.600.7, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, this Court reviews the decision of the Commission de novo, but accords its conclusions regarding reasonableness of circuit court expenditures that degree of deference due in view of its legislative genesis and statutory functions. Bosley v. Berra, 688 S.W.2d 353 (Mo. banc 1985).

The record supports the determination of the Commission that the attorney’s fees incurred by the circuit court in its official capacity in Marafino and Goodwin are a reasonably necessary expenditure of the court. Section 476.270, RSMo 1978, provides that “[a]ll expenditures accruing in the circuit courts ... shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the court is held_” Under judicial interpretation of this provision “expenditures” means lawful expenditures, defined as follows:

1. Those the General Assembly has fixed by statute or absolutely reposed in the court’s discretion.