St. Jean v. State
[…] Although he denied that he had committed the crimes charged, St. Jean nevertheless requested a jury charge on the defense of *536 entrapment. The trial court pointed out that St. Jean's testimony was that he was merely present when the buy took place and that he did not know his friend was going to sell cocaine to the confidential informant at the meeting. In refusing to give the requested charge, the court stated that a defendant must first admit he committed the offense before raising the defense of entrapment.

OCGA § 16-3-25 provides:

A person is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited by a government officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used in prosecuting the person for commission of the crime. Entrapment exists where the idea and intention of the commission of the crime originated with a government officer or employee, or with an agent of either, and he, by undue persuasion, incitement, or deceitful means, induced the accused to commit the act which the accused would not have committed except for the conduct of such officer.

As a general rule, in order to raise the defense of entrapment, the defendant must first admit the commission of the crime and then show that he did so because of the unlawful solicitation or inducement of a law enforcement officer. Gregoroff v.