St. James Construction Corp. v. Long
[…] The court denied Long’s motion. We affirm the order insofar as appealed from.

Tax Law § 203-a provides in relevant part that the Department of State may issue a proclamation which dissolves a corporation on the basis of its failure to pay tax assessments (Tax Law § 203-a [1]). In order to be restored to active corporate status, the corporation must pay all delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties (Tax Law § 203-a [7]). The statute specifically states that such payment will have the “effect of annulling all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the dissolution” of the corporation, and that the corporation “shall thereupon have such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on the date of the publication of the proclamation, with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had not been made or published” (Tax Law § 203-a [7]).