2003 MT 261 | Mont. | 2003
[…] As mentioned above, the Health Care Information Act requires a showing of a compelling state interest before a Court can require production of health care information pursuant to a discovery request. More importantly, Article II, Section 10, Montana Constitution’s guarantee of privacy encompasses confidential “informational privacy.” State v. Nelson (1997), 283 Mont. 231, 242, 941 P.2d 441, 448. The names of patients of the health care providers fall within the Act’s definition of “health care information.” Section 50-16-504(6), MCA (“any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and relates to the patient’s health care”). The District Court erred in concluding that patient names are not of a private confidential nature. We conclude that the patient names are both constitutionally and statutorily protected.