S.T. Hudson Engineers, Inc. v. Camden Hotel Development Associates
[…] After a denial of post-trial motions, this appeal followed.

¶ 9 Appellants claim that this action was barred by the statute of limitations and, in any event, the "corporate shield" of Appellants should not have been pierced.

¶ 10 Appellants' first claim is that Appellee's action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5527 provides: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years." (emphasis added).

¶ 11 The statute of limitations begins to run on a claim from the time the cause of action accrues. See Packer Society Hill Travel Agency, Inc. v. Presbyterian University of Pennsylvania Medical Center, 430 Pa.Super. 625, 635 A.2d 649 (1993).