St. George's Ebenezer Primitive Methodist Church v. Primitive Methodist Church of America
[…] We are confirmed in this Anew by the later use of this same word in this sense in other parts of this statute. It is a general rule of statutory construction that ordinarily a term appearing in different portions of a statute is to be given the same meaning. Bay State Street *206Railway v. Woburn, 232 Mass. 201. Hood Rubber Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation, 268 Mass. 355. Animal Rescue League of Boston v. Assessors of Bourne, 310 Mass. 330. Wellesley College v. Attorney General, 313 Mass. 722. Moreover, § 114 must be construed with § 1 (k) of the same chapter, as amended by St. 1934, c. 67, which conferred jurisdiction upon the Land Court of “All cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, except suits in equity for specific performance of contracts,” as parts of a single harmonious legislative system dealing with the registration of titles and interests in land. Hite v. Hite, 301 Mass. 294. Assessors of Brookline v. Prudential Ins. Co. 310 Mass. 300.