91-1942 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Oct 6, 1992
[…] The trial court erred by ruling to the contrary.[4]

We have carefully considered the plaintiff's contention that this issue was not properly preserved for appellate review, but are not persuaded thereby.[5]

For the reasons stated, under this insurance policy the insured plaintiff was required to satisfy the verbal threshold in order to obtain damages for pain and suffering. The final judgment must be reversed *971 and the cause remanded for a new trial.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] The so-called verbal threshold is set forth in section 627.737(2), which states:

In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, or against any person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of:

(a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.

(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.

(c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.

(d) Death.

[2] Under the State Farm policy, Tomeu is defined as an uninsured motorist, even though he carried PIP coverage.

[3] Plaintiff's recovery against State Farm would be subject, of course, to the policy limit.