ST. EX REL. SIELEN v. Milwaukee Cir. Ct.
[…] A much more reasonable assumption is that the legislature intended the time constraint provided for in subsection (1) to apply "in addition to" the other procedures provided for in subsection (5). We conclude that subsection (1)'s requirement that a request for substitution "shall be filed before a hearing on any preliminary contested matters" applies to requests filed under sec. 801.58(5) for substitution of a judge on a single issue in a probate proceeding.

The Sielens also argue that the last sentence in sec. 801.58(5), Stats., which provides that "[i]f a person wishes to file a written request for substitution of a new judge for the entire proceeding, subs. (1) to (4) apply" would be superfluous if subsections (1)—(4) applied to subsection (5) in general. They argue that the specific reference to subsections (1)—(4) for substitutions on an entire matter, impliedly excludes using *112 subsections (1)-(4) for issue specific substitutions. We disagree.

[7]