ST. EX REL. SIELEN v. Milwaukee Cir. Ct.
[…] A party may not `test the waters' with a particular circuit judge before requesting substitution." Although our statements in Serocki were made in relation to interpreting and discussing sec. 801.58(1), Stats., we think it would be absurd to conclude that the legislature intended to allow litigants in probate proceedings to use substitution in a way that the legislature clearly evinced a public policy against in civil trials. No logical reason exists to explain such a disparity in procedures.

*109 The first sentence of section 801.58(5), Stats., states in part: "In addition to other substitution of judge procedures, in probate matters a party may file a written request for substitution...." The Sielens contend that the "in addition to" language indicates the legislature's intent to provide procedures to be used to the exclusion of the procedures listed before it in subsections (1)-(4).