St. Edwards College v. Tax Collector
[…] The court ascertained the value of the five acres held to be exclusively used for school purposes, in proportion to the entire assessment, *3 and dissolved the injunction theretofore granted in so far as it restrained the sale of the balance of the land to enforce the assessment.

It is now claimed that the court erred in not holding the entire tract exempt from taxation.

The only part of the Constitution of this State which can have any bearing on the question before us is article 8, section 2, which provides that, "the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes; actual places of religious worship; places of burial not held for private or corporate profit; all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes; and the necessary furniture of all schools and institutions of purely public charity; and all laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above mentioned, shall be void."