410 So. 2d 973 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] 3d DCA 1979), which simply held that contribution under the statute must be sought either by a motion filed in the original action within thirty days of the rendition of the judgment for the plaintiff, or by a separate action commenced within one year of the rendition of the final judgment for plaintiff, if the moving *974 party has not appealed.[1] While the statute prescribes a time limitation within which to file a separate action where a judgment has been entered against the tort feasor seeking contribution,[2] no time is specified within which a motion for contribution may be filed. Section 768.31(4)(b) states:
When a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced in that action by judgment in favor of one against other judgment defendants, by motion upon notice to all parties to the action. (emphasis added).
The Zack court in holding that such motion must be filed in the original action within thirty days of the rendition of the final judgment, undoubtedly considered that trial court jurisdiction continued during that 30-day period. Whether we agree with that statement or believe that the jurisdiction of the trial court ends at an earlier date is not essential to our decision,[3] because the motion was filed long after the thirty-day period had expired, but we do agree that the trial court must have jurisdiction or it cannot consider the motion for contribution. Here, the motion was filed more than one year after the judgment became final, and under any view, the trial court jurisdiction had ended.
Since the trial court had lost jurisdiction of the action, there was no error in striking the motion. The order appealed from is
AFFIRMED.
DAUKSCH, C.J., and COWART, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] No facts are stated in Zack, so we cannot determine which of the two alternative procedures were involved there. Sub judice, since contribution was sought by motion filed in the original action, we do not discuss any issue which might be raised with regard to the filing of a separate action for contribution, and specifically, when the right to file such action terminates.
[2] § 768.31(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (1979):
If there is a judgment for the injury or wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, any separate action by him to enforce contribution must be commenced within one year after the judgment has become final by lapse of time for appeal or after appellate review.