9 Conn. App. 682 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] We do not find this conclusion to be clearly erroneous.

The defendant’s second claim, that the trial court imposed a greater burden of proof on it than that *686required by law, is unsubstantiated by the record in this case. General Statutes § 49-35b (a) requires that the lienor filing the mechanic’s lien must “establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien” at the hearing on an application to discharge the lien. A review of the record, transcripts and briefs fails to disclose any basis for concluding that the trial court imposed a greater burden of proof than the “probable cause” standard of this statute.

There is no error.