9 Conn. App. 682 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] General Statutes § 49-35b (a) requires that the lienor filing the mechanic’s lien must “establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien” at the hearing on an application to discharge the lien. A review of the record, transcripts and briefs fails to disclose any basis for concluding that the trial court imposed a greater burden of proof than the “probable cause” standard of this statute.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 49-33 (a) provides in pertinent part: “If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for . . . services rendered . . . in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner ... or of some person having authority from or rightfuly acting for the owner . . . then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claims.”