SSM Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] On the present record, we find no error with respect to the first issue, and need not determine the second issue. We therefore affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

This court last discussed the relationship between §§ 8-3 (g) and 8-7d (b) in Vartuli v. Sotire, 192 Conn. 353, 472 A.2d 336 (1984). Under § 8-3 (g), “[approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d.” Under § 8-7d (b), “[wjhenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement . . . remaining to be met . . . for a proposed building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.” We concluded that these sections imposed a mandatory time frame of sixty-five days on local site plan approvals. Id., 359-62; see also Carr v.