SSM Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired.”

General Statutes § 8-7d (b) provides: “Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for a proposed building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed two further sixty-five-day periods, or may withdraw such plan.”

Plainly, municipal regulations cannot bypass the mandatory provisions of General Statutes §§ 8-3 (g) and 8-7d (b) simply by denominating an application for site plan approval as an application for a special permit.