SSM Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] The present record equally lacks any factual basis for exploring the defendants’ alternate contention, that the Appellate Court erred in concluding that the time constraints imposed by § 8-7d (b) superseded those imposed by § 8-7d (a). For “all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission . . . and a hearing is required on such petition, application, request or appeal,” § 8-7d (a) establishes its own time constraints for the holding of hearings and the rendering of decisions.6 *338These time constraints, with which the defendant commission concededly did not comply, differ from those contained in § 8-7d (b).