186 F.3d 1066 | 8th Cir. | 1999
[…] Not only were they "aware of facts from which the inference could be drawn that a substantial risk of harm exists,” but they also drew the inference itself. See Farmer, 511 U.S. at 837, 114 S.Ct. 1970.
. Lewis was decided two days before the defendants' brief was filed and seventeen days before the reply brief was filed. Although the case is not discussed in the parties' briefs and although no Fed.R.App.P. 28(j) letter has been filed with the court, Lewis points to the analysis that is required to assess S.S.’s substantive due process claim.
. See Mo.Rev.Slat. § 211.011 (1995) ("The child welfare policy of this state is what is in the best interest of the child.”).
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
As the court notes, the decisions of the United States Supreme Court, and our own cases as well, erect numerous hurdles to a recovery by S.S. against these defendants.