36 Conn. App. 469 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] If no appeal is taken during the seven day period, the defendant property owner can transfer his interest in the property free of the notice of lis pendens. A conclusion
In this case, the plaintiffs appealed from the discharge of the notice of lis pendens thirteen days after the notice of that order was issued.
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-325c provides in relevant part: “(a) Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of section 52-325b shall be deemed a final judgment for the purpose of appeal.
“(b) No appeal shall be taken from such order except within seven days thereof. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-325a (c) provides in relevant part: “If the action for which notice of lis pendens was recorded, is pending before any court, the property owner may at any time . . . move that such notice of lis pen-dens be discharged of record.”
It is axiomatic that parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on this court by waiver, nor can this court confer such jurisdiction on itself. Simms v. Warden, 229 Conn. 178, 185, 640 A.2d 601 (1994).
General Statutes § 52-325c provides in relevant part: “(b) No appeal shall be taken from such order except within seven days thereof. The effect of such order shall be automatically stayed for such seven-day period. If an appeal is taken within such seven-day period, the party taking such appeal may, within such period, file an application with the clerk of the court in
“(c) Upon the hearing on such application, the court shall: (1) Upon motion of the party taking the appeal set an amount of bond with surety for the stay of such order as provided in subsection (b) of this section, which amount shall be as the court deems sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damages which may result from the stay. If the party taking the appeal gives such bond the order shall be stayed; or (2) grant the stay; or (3) deny the stay; or (4) condition the granting of the stay upon the giving of such a bond.”
“The time limited by law for commencing appellate proceedings on the decision, order, decree, denial or ruling shall date from the time when such notice is issued by the clerk.” General Statutes § 51-53 (b); see also Practice Book § 398.