36 Conn. App. 469 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] A conclusion
In this case, the plaintiffs appealed from the discharge of the notice of lis pendens thirteen days after the notice of that order was issued.
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-325c provides in relevant part: “(a) Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of section 52-325b shall be deemed a final judgment for the purpose of appeal.
“(b) No appeal shall be taken from such order except within seven days thereof. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-325a (c) provides in relevant part: “If the action for which notice of lis pendens was recorded, is pending before any court, the property owner may at any time . . . move that such notice of lis pen-dens be discharged of record.”
It is axiomatic that parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on this court by waiver, nor can this court confer such jurisdiction on itself. Simms v. Warden, 229 Conn. 178, 185, 640 A.2d 601 (1994).