34 Conn. App. 866 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Further, the reasoning behind the rule applies equally in both negligence and nonnegligence tort cases. “The State and society are vitally interested in the integrity and unity of the family and in the preservation of the
Therefore, we conclude that the trial court properly ruled that the parental immunity doctrine barred the plaintiffs action and that the defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The suit was commenced by Claudia Squeglia, the plaintiffs mother and next friend.
General Statutes § 22-357 provides in pertinent part: “If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-572c provides in pertinent part: “In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and . . . for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel, as defined in section 15-127, result