Thomas V. Linguanti (argued), Baker & McKenzie, Chicago, IL, for Petitioner-Appellant.
[…] As described previously, Congress mandated that, in the case of accounting mismatches, deductions for payments to related persons could be taken in the taxable year the payee included the payment.
Two years later, Congress revisited the subject in light of questions about payments to foreign related taxpayers, eventually promulgating IRC § 267(a)(3). As noted earlier, that statutory provision requires the Secretary to "apply the matching principle of [IRC § 267(a)(2)] in cases in which the person to whom the payment is to be made is not a United States person." When addressing this issue, Congress did not limit its consideration to situations involving accounting mismatches between domestic and foreign related parties.