226 N.J. Super. 482 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1988
[…] In this case the claim of the plaintiffs in the District Court action did not “arise out of” a written instrument. Rather, plaintiffs are attacking the validity of the two mortgages. Subsection (b) then applies and it requires service of the notice on the defendant — in the underlying action (i.e. the District Court action). Spyco is not a defendant.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-14 also contains language bearing on legislative intent. It provides that: “Whenever a final judgment is made in favor of the defendant or defendants [plaintiffs emphasis] in any action ...” where a notice of lis pendens has been filed, the county clerk shall enter in the margin of the recorded notice a statement of the substance of the judgment.