226 N.J. Super. 482 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1988
[…] There is, then, facial compliance with the statute.
A copy of the Notices of Lis Pendens was not served on either Spyco or Sylvester. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7b. Spyco became aware of the existence of the Notices of Lis Pendens as
The precise issue presented is “May a Notice of Lis Pendens be filed against a property interest of a person who is not a defendant in the law suit from which the notice emanates?”
Plaintiff bases its argument on a reading of the lis pendens statutes and an extraction therefrom of legislative intent.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(a) provides, in pertinent part: “In an action to enforce or declare rights in ... real estate, wherein plaintiffs claim arises out of a written instrument, which instrument either is executed by defendant and identifies such real estate or appears of record with respect to the title thereto ...”
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(b) provides that in cases of the nature set forth in subsection (a) no separate notice need be given by the plaintiff. However, “(i)n an action other than one specified in subsection (a) ... the plaintiff shall, within three days after the filing of the Notice of Lis Pendens, serve upon the defendant (plaintiffs emphasis) a copy of the Notice of Lis Pendens and of the complaint____”
In this case the claim of the plaintiffs in the District Court action did not “arise out of” a written instrument. Rather, plaintiffs are attacking the validity of the two mortgages.