226 N.J. Super. 482 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1988
[…] One was referenced to the mortgage from Tinton 60, Inc. to Spyco and the other from Tinton 35, Inc. to Spyco. Metes and bounds descriptions were attached to each. On September 29, 1987, Amended Notices of Lis Pendens were filed to correct errors in the metes and bounds descriptions.
In this action, it is Spyco’s position that a Notice of Lis Pendens may not be filed affecting the property interest of one not a party to the underlying action. It seeks a declaration of nullity and an order discharging the lis pendens of record.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
In every action, instituted ... in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, the object of which is to enforce a lien ... upon real estate or to affect title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance thereon, plaintiff, or his attorney shall, after the filing of the complaint, file in the office of the county clerk ... of the county in which the affected real estate is situate, a written notice of the pendency of the action, which shall set forth the title and the general object thereof, with description of the affected real estate.
The Notice of Lis Pendens as filed complied with those requirements. The District Court action, among other purposes, was brought “to affect title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance there.” The Notices contain the following language:
This Lis Pendens is limited to liens and encumbrances on the property and is not filed against or with respect to fee title ownership of the property ...
There is, then, facial compliance with the statute.