701 P.2d 529 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The defamation cause of action is directed only against the defendants Bloch and Fredericks and their respective employers, the Tacoma School District, Tacoma Police Department, and City of Tacoma. The other two causes of action are maintained against all defendants except defendants Bloch and the Tacoma School District.
DEFAMATION
The allegedly defamatory communications are the written reports the individual defendants each made regarding *866 the Spurrell children and the condition of their home.[4] The defendants had a statutory duty or right to make these reports pursuant to former RCW 26.44.030.[5] The persons rendering such reports are protected by RCW 26.44.060 which provides:
(1) Any person participating in good faith in the making of a report pursuant to this chapter ... shall in so doing be immune from any liability arising out of such reporting ...
(Italics ours.) If Nurse Bloch had "reasonable cause" to believe that a child had suffered abuse or neglect, she was obliged to make a report. RCW 26.44.030(1).