701 P.2d 529 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] For immunity to arise, an officer must act "reasonably" in carrying out a statutory duty according to procedures dictated by statute and superiors. In the instant case, we do not believe the trial court was justified in finding as a matter of law that the cloak of immunity applies and, thus, it incorrectly dismissed the claim on summary judgment. We so conclude because the officer, by his own admission, was not carrying out his duty according to procedures dictated by statute, the second requirement of Guffey. RCW 26.44.050 provides, in part, as follows:
A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order pursuant to RCW 13.34.050.
While nothing in the record refutes the officer's assertion that he believed the children were abused, he has not established a reasonable belief that the children would be harmed if he took the time to obtain a court order.