118 T.C. 155 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] Under Rule 121(a), either party may move for summary judgment upon all or part of the legal issues involved in the case. We shall grant a motion for partial summary judgment where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact relevant to the issues involved. Rule 121(b); Sundstrand Corp. v. Commissioner, 98 T.C. 518, 520 (1992), affd. 17 F.3d 965 (7th Cir. 1994). The moving party has the burden of proving that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. FPL Group, Inc. & Subs. v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 73, 74-75 (2001).
Under section 6020(b)(1), respondent has the authority to execute a return “If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return”. Section 6020(b)(2) provides that “Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.”
On the basis of the language contained in section 6020(b)(2), petitioner argues that returns prepared by respondent are treated in the same manner as if the taxpayer had filed those returns.