118 T.C. 155 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] Id. at 936-937. Similarly, in order for the references to the term “taxpayer” in section 6211(a) to have any “rational meaning”, section 6211(a) should be interpreted to exclude returns which are prepared by the Commissioner.
There are other examples where this Court has interpreted references in the Code to the term “return” as not including a return prepared by the Commissioner. For example, in Healer v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 316 (2000), we held that a section 6020(b) return was not a return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of section 6511. Likewise, Congress has expressly or impliedly limited the application of section 6020(b)(2). Under section 6501(b)(3), “Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of section 6020(b), the execution of a return by the Secretary pursuant to the authority conferred by such section shall not start the running of the period of limitations on assessment and collection.” And, in section 6651(g)(1), a return prepared by the Commissioner shall be disregarded for purposes of section 6651(a)(1), which imposes an addition to tax for failure to file any “return”.