118 T.C. 155 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] See sec. 6201(a)(1) and sec. 1.6201-1(a)(1), Income Tax Regs. Congress has recognized that literal application of section 6020(b) may create anomalous results and has provided some explicit safeguards: The “execution of a return by the [respondent] pursuant to [section 6020(b)] shall not start the running of the period of limitations on assessment and collection.” Sec. 6501(b)(3). * * * [Id. at 931-932; in. ref. omitted.]
We concluded that “the substitute return should in no way preclude a taxpayer’s statutory right to a hearing on the deficiency and the elements that comprise it.”
Section 6201(a)(1) provides that “The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.” Although section 6201(a)(1) does not appear to distinguish between the obligations to assess a tax with respect to a return filed by the taxpayer and a return filed by the Commissioner, Congress surely did not intend to deny non-filers a prepayment forum in all cases where a section 6020(b)