487 F.3d 1272 | 9th Cir. | 2007
[…] The waiver statute
The restrictions on imposition of premiums and co-payments under § 1396o are delineated by subsections (a) and (b). Although premiums and co-payments are distinguished and treated somewhat differently under 1396o(a) and (b), both subsections apply only to the categorically needy and medically needy populations, not to expansion populations. Under subsection (a), a “State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals described in subpara-graph (A) or (E)(i) of section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title who are eligible under the plan,” only nominal cost sharing may be imposed. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(b), a “State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the plan,” income-related premium and nominal cost sharing may be imposed. The “individuals described in subparagraph (A) or (E)(i) of section 1396a(a)(10)” are mandatory populations. That means subsection (a) permits a state plan to impose nominal premiums and cost sharing on mandatory populations.