Sprinkle ex rel. Philyaw v. Edwards
[…] In Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala.2000), this Court restated the law of State-agent immunity, stating, in part:

“A State agent shall be immune from civil liability in his or her personal capacity when the conduct made the basis of the claim against the agent is based upon the agent’s ... exercising judgment in the enforcement of the criminal laws of the State, including, but not *223limited to, law-enforcement officers’ arresting or attempting to arrest persons .... ”

792 So.2d at 405 (second emphasis added). Section 6-5-338(a) is the basis for statutory discretionary-function immunity. It gives a police officer “immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the fine and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, whether this incident is analyzed under Cranman or the statutory immunity provided by § 6-5-338(a), the question is whether Deputy Edwards was engaged in a function involving the exercise of his judgment in the performance of his duties.