Sprinkle ex rel. Philyaw v. Edwards
[…] Sprinkle sued Deputy Edwards, alleging that Deputy Edwards had been negligent when responding to an emergency by driving at an excessive speed and failing to engage his lights and siren, a violation of § 32-5A-7(c). Section 32-5A-7 permits drivers of authorized emergency vehicles to take certain privileges with regard to the rules of the road when answering an emergency call or when pursuing a suspect. Section 32-5A-7(b)(3) specifically allows the driver of such a vehicle to “[exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property....” Section 32-5A-7(c), however, restricts that permission by stipulating that “[t]he exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of an audible signal meeting the requirements of Section 32-5-13 and visual requirements of any laws of this state requiring visual signals on emergency vehicles.”

Deputy Edwards was answering an emergency 911 “hang-up” call when he exceeded the speed limit and crashed into the vehicle Sprinkle was in.