Springville Community School District v. Iowa Department of Public Instruction
[…] The Fifty-seventh General Assembly, chapter 129, section 11, amended section 275.8 by adding thereto a definition of an aggrieved party and a definition of joint planning. The portion thereof appearing in the 1954 Code was not changed.

The Fifty-seventh General Assembly, chapter 129, section 15, amended section 275.16 by striking therefrom the portion thereof above set out and by adding thereto in pertinent part the following:

"The joint boards acting as a single board shall determine whether the petition conforms to county plans or, if the petition requests a change in county plans, whether such change should be made, and shall have the authority to change the plans of any or all the county boards affected by the petition, and it shall determine and fix boundaries for the proposed corporation * * * or dismiss the petition. The county superintendent shall at once publish this decision * * *.