Springville Community School District v. Iowa Department of Public Instruction
[…] " * * * This decision may be appealed to a court of record in one of the counties by any aggrieved party to the controversy as defined in section 275.8, * * *."

The statement appears in the opinion to show the appeal by the independent district was proper on any theory advanced after it had been pointed out that the independent district was a proper party to bring the controversy to the department by the provision of section 275.16 which provides:

" * * * In case a controversy arises from such meeting, the county board or *216 boards or any school district aggrieved may bring the controversy to the state department of public instruction * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The reference in the Klemme case to sections 275.8 and 275.16 as being the prescribed and governing procedure are not inconsistent herewith.