676 A.2d 304 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] Accordingly, the order of PUC is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 17th day of May, 1996, the order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.
. Upon Artese’s request, Nahill later provided Artese with a map prepared by DOT, which in-eluded the DOT-installed street lights.
. PECO also alleged that a portion of the Township’s claim for the refund was barred by the statute of limitations and/or laches. The Township concedes that pursuant to Section 1312 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1312, it can only seek a refund of its payments made “within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint” on November 12, 1993.
. This Court's scope of review of an adjudication by PUC is limited to determining whether PUC violated constitutional rights or committed an error of law, or whether its findings are supported by substantial evidence. Pocono Water Co. v.