Springfield Lumber, Feed & Fuel Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] However, Vernon received no wages or salary from the lumber company and, therefore, had no actual average weekly earnings from such company upon which such benefit rate could be computed. In such a situation, sec. 102.11 (1) (c), Stats. 1955, provides “the earnings of the injured person shall, for the purpose of calculating compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment.”