Springer v. Whalen
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff has not demonstrated that he was prejudiced by respondent’s failure to act within 15 days (see Union Free School Dist. No. 6 of Towns of Islip & Smithtown v New York State Human Rights Appeal Bd., 35 NY2d 371, 380-381). Thus, we agree with Special Term’s conclusion that the time limitation was merely directory rather than mandatory. The final issue is whether plaintiff’s certificate of relief from disabilities and forfeitures precludes revocation of his operating certificates. Subdivision 2 of section 701 of the Correction Law provides that "a conviction of a crime or of an offense specified in a certificate of relief from disabilities shall not cause automatic forfeiture of any license, permit, employment or franchise [or] be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right or a disability to apply for or to receive any license, permit or other authority or privilege, covered by the certificate.” Plaintiff contends that the automatic forfeiture sanctions contemplated by subdivision 5 are barred by virtue of his certificate. Plaintiff errs, however, in assuming that the forfeiture provisions are automatic.