Spring v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Annot., Waiver of Right to Trial by Jury as Affecting Right to Trial by Jury on Subsequent Trial of Same Case in Federal Court, 66 A.L.R. Fed. 859, 863 (1984) (citing Burnham v. North Chicago St. Ry., supra). It was error to deny Mr. Spring's request for a jury.

Finally, Mr. Spring contends he is entitled to costs, interest, and attorney fees pursuant to RCW 51.52.130. That statute provides in part:

If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, ... a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the *757 court.... If the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund is affected by the litigation then the attorney's fee fixed by the court for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department.

[2] The purpose of this statute is to provide court control over attorney fees for all successful claimants to prevent the charging of unreasonable fees. But, such fees are to be assessed against the Department only when the Board is found to have erred and the accident fund affected.