12 Ohio St. 3d 333 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Id. at 18-19.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. Although I reach the same conclusion as does the majority herein, I do so by following a different route. The majority holds that the provisions of the Ohio Marketable Title Act are not applicable to the facts of this case, and that the common-law principles of notice under Ohio’s recording statutes are all that need be considered. I believe this position to be misleading in that I feel it is necessary at the outset to refer to certain provisions of the Ohio Marketable Title Act.
R.C. 5301.48 states in pertinent part:
“Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more, has a marketable record title to such interest as defined in section 5301.47 of the Revised Code, subject to the matters stated in section 5301.49 of the Revised Code.”
In recognizing interests which could encumber the land owned by one who has a marketable title, R.C. 5301.49 states in part:
a * * *