Spring-Ford Area School District Division Case
[…] We cannot agree. The present population is an existing fact and is a fixed standard against which the proposed plan can be tested. If some estimated figure for the future should be used, 1975, 1985 or some date beyond, there would be only conjecture and nothing which could be used as a reliable measuring rod.

We agree with the court below when it said: “Even if the population forecasters are correct in their figures *344for the next ten or twenty years, the legislature foresaw possible population shifts within the regions when it provided for change in pl'an in Section 303(b), as follows:

“‘Any proposed change in an approved plan, including abolition of regional representation, shall be submitted for approval to the court of quarter sessions by the board of school directors.’ ”

It follows that the plan approved by the court below met both of the requirements set up by the School Reorganization Act and also the requirements of the Federal Constitution as interpreted by the Supreme Court.

Decree affirmed.