105 N.Y.S. 586 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1907
[…] Neither of these claimants was made party to the foreclosure action, and all of the defendants defaulted.
The defendant objected to taking the title ivpon several grounds, first, because the description of the premises in 'the notice of lien filed was. insufficient within the meaning of the Mechanics’ Lien Law to sustain the judgment directing the'sale. The point of his objection in this respect was this : The notice of lien filed described the property as “ Situated in the 13th Ward of the Borough of
The statute (Laws of 1897, chap.' 416) provides (§ 9, subd. 7) that the notice of-lien shall state:, “The property subject to the . lien with a description thereof sufficient for identification, and if in a city, or village, its' location^ by street and number, if known.” The notice here filed -did -not give the street number, nor,'.in my - opinion, did it describe sufficiently for identification the lot which was sold.