Sprayberry v. State
[…] The officers denied that Sprayberry requested a lawyer at any time during the interrogation. The trial court determined that Sprayberry’s contention that he had requested an attorney was not credible due to other fabrications proven against him, including his denial of knowledge regarding the victim’s purse which was found in his bedroom. The trial court’s determination was not clearly erroneous. See Walker, supra.

3. Sprayberry contends that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for a directed verdict on the two counts of making terroristic threats.

OCGA § 16-11-37 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . with the purpose of terrorizing another.” Although that Code section further requires that “[n]o person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the [victim] ,” only slight evidence of corroboration is required.

[T]he quantum of corroboration need not in itself be sufficient to convict, but need only be that amount of independent evidence which tends to prove that the incident occurred as alleged.