Taylor v. State.[2]
[…] However, the jury was authorized to disbelieve the account offered by Spradlin and the driver and instead to believe the other witnesses' testimony. See Mickens v. State.[4]*830 Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to conclude that Spradlin was guilty of burglary beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, supra.
2. With respect to the charge of possession of tools to commit a crime, OCGA § 16-7-20(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime when he has in his possession any tool . . . or other device commonly used in the commission of burglary, theft, or other crime with the intent to make use thereof in the commission of a crime."
Spradlin again argues that in light of his account that he was passed out and did not participate in the burglary, the evidence was insufficient to convict him.