115 S.W.2d 483 | Tex. App. | 1938
[…] In Patsone v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,
Principles supporting the validity of tax measures, containing classifications and exemptions, may properly be invoked in determining the competency of the statute before us. The test applicable to both species of legislation is substantially similar. Indeed, it is the conclusion of the writer that more latitude is indulged as to regulations within the police power than is applicable to tax laws by reason of article 8, section 2, of our Constitution, which says: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects." In Ex parte Asotsky,
Appellee has support for the statement made that there is a present tendency in favor of certain exemptions as to persons and classes, which have been heretofore condemned by the early decisions. State v. Standard Oil Co. et al., Tex.Sup.,