115 S.W.2d 483 | Tex. App. | 1938
[…] The basic laws, both state and national, above quoted, which appellants assert the granting of this temporary injunction infringes upon, severally provide:
Art. 1, § 3, State Const.: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."
Id., § 10: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.