860 So. 2d 258 | La. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Sporl admit
Mr. Sporl further argues that his sentence of thirty days is excessive. Defendant also complains that the award of $800.00 in attorney fees is unwarranted or, in the alternative, excessive.
La. R.S. 13:4611(l)(d) provides that a person found guilty of contempt of an order to pay child support may be punished by a fine of up to five hundred dollars and a term of imprisonment for up to three months or both.
A sentence is considered excessive if it is grossly disproportionate to the offense or imposes needless and purposeless pain and suffering. La. C.Cr.P. Art. 881.4 D provides that the appellate court “shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.” The trial judge is given wide discretion in determining a sentence, and if the record supports the sentence imposed, the court of appeal will not set aside a sentence for excessiveness. State v. Marshall, 02-1067 (La.App 5 Cir. 2/25/03), 841 So.2d 881.