Spokane Research & Defense Fund v. City of Spokane
[…] Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978). Its disclosure provisions are liberally construed, and its exemptions are narrowly construed. RCW 42.17-.010(11), .251, .920. By statute, courts interpreting RCW 42.17 are directed “that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW 42.17.340(3). Consequently, government bears the burden of proving that refusing to disclose “is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure^]” RCW 42.17.340(1).

The City argues that the summaries of Mr. Pupo’s performance evaluations are exempt from disclosure under RCW 42.17.310(l)(b), the employee privacy exemption provision. This provision exempts: “Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” RCW 42.17.310(l)(b). A person’s right to privacy is violated “only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.”