Spokane Research & Defense Fund v. City of Spokane
[…] In part, this information was used by the City Council in making a decision to retain Mr. Pupo as City Manager. He subsequently resigned.

The Spokane Research & Defense Fund requested “a copy of summaries or tabulation of responses or other synopses used or being used by the City Council concerning Mr. Pupo.” The Council denied the request on the ground the material was exempt from the public disclosure act. The Fund then moved the superior court for an order to show cause why the City should not produce the records pursuant to RCW 42.17.

The superior court identified the issue as whether the records that the Fund sought were exempt under RCW 42.17.310(l)(b), which excludes from disclosure “[pjersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” The court held that disclosure of the compilation would not violate Mr. Pupo’s right of privacy because “it is an examination of his public job performance.” And, in the court’s view, the records are of legitimate concern to the public.