136 Wash. 2d 644 | Wash. | 1998
[…] Lastly, the majority cites to Washington State Bar Ass’n v. State, 125 Wn.2d 901, 890 P.2d 1047 (1995) in which we considered a challenge to PERC jurisdiction which was brought directly before this court. At no point does that opinion address exhaustion. It is quite a leap to suggest that this court’s failure to raise the issue sua sponte is tantamount to a “holding” on the matter.
We have never held that exhaustion of administrative remedies may be excused for challenges to PERC jurisdiction. In fact, the APA resolves the exhaustion question in this case. RCW 34.05.510 provides that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, chapter 34.05 “establishes the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action . . . .” According to RCW 34.05.534, “[a] person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies . . . .” Challenges to PERC jurisdiction are not among the few exemptions to this requirement. See id.