136 Wash. 2d 644 | Wash. | 1998
[…] I would hold the trial court abused its discretion in denying the Union the opportunity to intervene in this action.
With respect to the second issue, the majority holds the trial court had authority to issue a writ of prohibition in this case notwithstanding the statutory requirement that parties pursue review pursuant to Washington’s Administrative Procedure Act (APA), RCW 34.05.
The majority acknowledges, but then ignores, the specific direction of RCW 7.16.360 which states:
This chapter[5 ] does not apply to state agency action reviewable under chapter 34.05 RCW or to land use decisions of local jurisdictions reviewable under chapter 36.70C RCW.
Plainly, the Legislature indicated that special statutory proceedings for writs of certiorari, mandamus, or prohibition were foreclosed where judicial review existed pursuant to the APA, RCW 34.05. The majority recites a number of cases that essentially ignored the statute. To the extent-