136 Wash. 2d 644 | Wash. | 1998
[…] Opening Br. of Appellants (PERC) at 31. PERC further asserts that exempting the Deputy Prosecutors would result in other public employees who are currently covered by collective bargaining agreements also being excluded from the coverage of the Act. That, according to PERC, would be “absurd” and “totally at odds with the purpose of enacting the statute [RCW 41.56].” Id. at 33.
The Deputy Prosecutors assert they are appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution, specifically RCW 36.27.040, which provides authority for the elected prosecuting attorney to appoint deputies. RCW 36.27.040 states, in pertinent part:
The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal. Each appointment shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the county auditor’s office .... The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his deputies and may revoke appointments at will.
The Deputy Prosecutors assert that because the Legislature “spelled out” that they serve “at will” and are to be “appointed,” rather than simply employed, the Legislature intended to include them within the exception in RCW 41.56.030(2)(b).
Deputy prosecutors are undeniably appointed.