136 Wash. App. 616 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] 2. Letters, email, and other writings directed to the Spokane County Bar Association and or Susan W. Troppmann, its president, by the court, the presiding judge or any other judge of the Spokane County Superior Court.
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 9.
¶3 James P. Emacio,
¶4 Spokane & Eastern sued the Court for alleged PDA violations and requested an order to allow inspection and copying of public records. Spokane & Eastern also moved for an order requiring the Court to show cause for declining to disclose the requested records. See former RCW 42.17.320 (1995) (“[djenials of requests must be accompanied by a written statement of the specific reasons” for denial). A visiting judge granted the motion and ordered the Court to show cause for its denial.