Spodek v. United States
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 15(d). Asserting that the assignment to Mr. Brown was valid because the USPS recognized the assignment, the plaintiff argues that since the offset was to cover a liability of Mr. Spodek’s (the assignor), it was improper for the government to offset from the assigned rental payments due Mr. Brown (the assignee).

In response, the government argues that the USPS, however, is not constrained by the Anti-Assignment Act’s restriction on setoffs to an assignee because the USPS is statutorily exempted from the Act under 39 U.S.C. § 410 (1994).2 Under 39 U.S.C. § 410(a), unless specifically identified in the statute, “no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds ... shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.” (Emphasis added.) The Anti-Assignment Act is not specifically identified in the statute. Moreover, the Anti-Assignment Act is part of Title 41 on public contracts, and, therefore, is included within the exempted statutes. 41 U.S.C. § 15. A list of federal laws and provisions that are not exempted and do apply to the USPS is included in 39 U.S.C. § 410(b). The Anti-Assignment Act is not included in this list. Therefore, the Anti-Assignment Act does not apply to the USPS.

The Postal Service statute, 39 U.S.C. § 410(a), however, allows for an additional exception which might make otherwise government-wide applicable statutes also applicable to the USPS. Specifically, those federal laws are binding on the USPS provided that “such laws remain in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 410(a). Plaintiff argues that the principles of the Anti-Assignment Act are in force for the Postal Service in Postal Service Rules and, that, therefore, the Act’s restrictions are applicable to the defendant.