Spodek v. United States
[…] Spodek, the USPS offset the amount it claimed was owed to the defendant by Mr. Spodek against the rent to be paid under the Brookshire Lease. The plaintiff argues that because he had assigned the rent due on the Brookshire property to Mr. Brown and the assignment had been acknowledged by the USPS, the defendant was not entitled to setoff the alleged debts on the other properties against rents due under the Brookshire Lease.

Generally, in government contracts, assignments are discouraged. The Anti-Assignment Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15(a) (1994), states, “No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned.” Id. The statute contains an exception which allows for money due from the United States to be assigned to a “bank, trust company, or other financing institution,” provided the assignment adheres to certain requirements. 41 U.S.C. § 15(b).