Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 806.07(2), given the extraordinary circumstances of the case. Interpreting the phrase "within a reasonable time" in § 806.07(2) requires the consideration of various factors, including "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h). Thus, the context under the relief statute is different from the context under the filing statute, and the determination that must be made under the relief statute is more complex than the relatively pure time consideration under Wis. Stat. § 801.14(4).

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(2) provides in part:

Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. Delivery of a copy within this section means: handing it to the attorney or to the party; transmitting a copy of the paper by facsimile machine to his or her office; or leaving it at his or her office with a clerk or other person in charge thereof; or, if there is no one in charge, leaving it in a conspicuous place therein; or, if the office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at his or her dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein.

[11] See Riggs Marine Serv., Inc. v. McCann, 160 Wis. 2d 846, 467 N.W.2d 155 (Ct. App. 1991).

[12] In support of this proposition, Professors Wright and Miller cite cases in which filings after various numbers of days are deemed to be within a reasonable time.