Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc.
[…] ¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(4) does not spell out what factors to consider in determining whether a filing has been made "within a reasonable time after service."[9] Nonetheless, the complete text of the rule *255 furnishes evidence of why its framers used an indefinite time rather than a specified time in subsection (4).

¶ 22. Subsection (2) of the rule outlines several different methods of making service.[10] Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2). Subsection (4) then declares that the filing of any paper required to be served "constitutes certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served, except as the person effecting the filing may otherwise stipulate in writing." Wis. Stat. § 801.14(4).

[6]

¶ 23. These two provisions imply that a defendant should not file an answer with the court until the defendant is able to certify that all necessary parties have been timely served, unless the defendant stipulates otherwise.