Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc.
[…] It will be apparent to all who study the new rules that ... the Wisconsin Rules do not represent a complete adoption of the Federal Rules, or even of a patched-up version of the Federal Rules. Although most of the provisions governing pleading, parties, and discovery are derived from the Federal Rules, the provisions on commencement of actions, trials, and to a lesser degree, judgments, are different from ... the Federal Rules.

Charles D. Clausen & David P. Lowe, The New Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure Chapters 801-803, 59 Marq. L. Rev. 1, 2 (1976).

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(1) reads in part:

(1) Every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(4) reads:

(4) All papers after the summons required to be served upon a party, except as provided in s. 804.01(6), shall be filed with the court within a reasonable time after service. The filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served, except as the person effecting the filing may otherwise stipulate in writing.

Subsection (4) is based upon Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5(d).

[6] Lumber Liquidators contends that "Wis. Stat. § 801.14(4) was enacted for no purpose other than to eliminate the prior practice of requiring that affidavits of service be routinely filed with the trial courts." We disagree.