Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc.
[…] In this formulation, prejudice to the moving party is a key factor to be considered under a procedural rule similar, if not identical, to Rule 5.

[17] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03, Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes, provides in part:

For failure of any claimant to prosecute or for failure of any party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).

[18] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.01(2) provides in part: "(2) MOTIONS. (a) How made. An application to the court for an order shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought."

[19] A violation of the prompt filing requirement of Wis. Stat. § 801.14(4) is qualitatively different from a violation of the time-specified service requirement of Wis. Stat. § 802.06(1).