Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc.
[…] Second, filing notifies the court that issue has been joined and the case is ready to proceed.[6]

¶ 19. The present rule is a departure from prior law, which permitted some papers, including answers, to be filed with the court "not later than ten days after the action is noticed for trial." Wis. Stat. § 263.23 (1971). Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(4) has the effect of narrowing the time period in which to file answers and other papers with the court.

[4, 5]

¶ 20. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(4) differs from rules that delineate a specified number of days within which service or filing must be accomplished. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) ("within 90 days after filing"); Wis. Stat. § 801.09(2) ("within 45 days, exclusive of the day of service, after the summons has been served"). Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(4) uses the phrase "reasonable *254 time." A "reasonable time" is not a specified time. It is an imprecise, unspecified time and requires a judicial determination.