Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc.
[…] C. Criteria to Consider in Striking an Answer

¶ 40. The third issue concerns the criteria the court should consider in deciding a motion to strike an answer when the answer is not filed within a reasonable time after service. Specifically, must the circuit court find that either the moving party or the court was prejudiced by late filing of the answer before it can grant a motion to strike?

¶ 41. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02 authorizes the court to enter a default judgment under subsections (1)-(4) "if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(1). Subsection (1) raises two questions: (1) When is an issue of law or fact joined? and (2) When does the time for joining issue expire?

¶ 42. A court may not enter default judgment under Wis.