Spletto v. BD. OF CTY. COMM'RS, STARK CTY.
[…] The right to appeal is statutory and may be exercised only when authorized by statute, and unless the statutory requirements as to service of notice of appeal and filing proofs of service are met, the district court acquires no jurisdiction over the appeal. See, e. g., Matter of Estate of Ewoniuk, 303 N.W.2d 553 (N.D.1981).

The right of the appellants to appeal the decision of the County is provided by Section 11-11-39, N.D.C.C. That section provides, in part:

"An appeal may be taken to the district court from any decision of the board of county commissioners by any aggrieved person. The appellant shall file an undertaking in such reasonable sum and with such sureties as may be approved by the county auditor, conditioned that the appellant will prosecute the appeal without delay and will pay all costs adjudged against the appellant in the district court. The undertaking shall be payable to the county."

The method of appeal is specified in Section 11-11-41, N.D.C.C., which provides, in part: