Spletto v. BD. OF CTY. COMM'RS, STARK CTY.
[…] The undertaking shall be payable to the county."

The method of appeal is specified in Section 11-11-41, N.D.C.C., which provides, in part:

"An appeal from a decision of the board of county commissioners must be taken within thirty days after the decision of the board by serving a written notice of appeal upon one member of the board.... The county auditor, upon the filing of the undertaking, shall make out a complete transcript of the proceedings of the board relating to the matter in controversy, and shall deliver the same to the clerk of the district court."

Section 11-11-42, N.D.C.C., is also significant to this matter. It provides:

"An appeal from a decision of a board of county commissioners shall be filed on or before the first day of the term of the district court following the taking of the appeal, and the cause shall stand for trial at such term."

It is a commonly accepted rule of statutory construction that all statutes relating to the same subject matter are to be considered and given meaningful effect. See, e. g., Litten v. City of Fargo, 294 N.W.2d 628 (N.D.1980).