217 Conn. 532 | Conn. | 1991
[…] It is not that it wasn’t—I’m sure it would be an intelligent question and a good question but it may not be able to be asked. So please don’t infer from that that it was some question that really wasn’t a good question. It just means it violates one of our numerous rules of evidence. . . .
“So if you hear a witness and listen to a witness and there is something you still feel you really want to know then we will give you that opportunity.”
Thus, contrary to the plaintiff’s assertion, the trial court did not “encourage” questions by the jury.
General Statutes § 51-14 provides: “rules of court, disapproval of by general assembly, hearings, (a) The judges of the supreme court, the judges of the appellate court, and the judges of the superior court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits. The rules of the appellate court shall be as consistent as feasible with the rules of the supreme court to promote uniformity in the procedure for the taking of appeals and may dispense, so far as justice to the parties will permit while affording a fair review, with the necessity of printing of records and briefs. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right