Spitz v. Abrams
[…] The complaint alleges that on December 3, 1982 Jenkins was an inmate at the Coxsackie Correctional Facility, that at approximately 3 p.m. in the afternoon of that day Correction Officer Spitz opened Jenkins’ cell door, permitting Correction Officers Cataldo and Vadney to enter, that Cataldo and Vadney thereupon assaulted Jenkins, beating him into a state of unconsciousness.

Immediately upon receipt of the process, Spitz and Vadney filed a written request with the Attorney-General for representation under section 17 of the Public Officers Law. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 of section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides in pertinent part as follows: “[T]he state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties, or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two. of the United States Code.”