Spitz v. Abrams
[…] The Attorney-General believes that he has broad discretion in determining whether to afford a defense. In this case, the Attorney-General conducted his own investigation and decided that a defense was not required under the statute. This approach represents a fundamental misunderstanding of the scope of section 17 and the Attorney-General’s role thereunder. The Legislature has not invested the Attorney-General with broad discretion to determine the ultimate facts and base his determinations as to whether to provide a defense thereon. Rather, the statute (Public Officers Law, § 17, subd 2, par [a]) requires the State to provide a defense for any incident “arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties, or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States Code” (emphasis supplied). The statute imposes a three-part test to be applied by the Attorney-General in determining whether a defense is authorized.

Two parts of the test require a review of the complaint in the action against the State employee.