Spirt v. Teachers Insurance & Annuity Ass'n
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 259(a).

The language of these two sections is virtually identical. Each section provides, in essence, that no person “shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of” any violation by such person of the statutory provisions to which the section applies, if such person “pleads and proves that the [discriminatory] act or omission complained of was [committed] in good faith .. . reliance on” a written interpretation issued by the agency authorized to