Spilman v. City of Parkersburg
[…] Spilman v. City of Parkersburg

35 W. Va. 605 | W. Va. | 1891

Holt, Judge:

Article 10 section 8, Constitution of West Virginia provides that “no county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted, in any manner or for any purpose, to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding five \oer centum on'the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; nor without at the same time providing for the collection of a direct annual tax, ¡sufficient to pay annually the interest on such debt and the principal thereof within, and not exceeding, thirty four years: provided, that no such debt shall be contracted undeEthis section unless .^all^questions connected with the same shall have-been first submit*607ted to a vote of the people, and have received three fifths ot all the votes cast for and against the same.”