Spilman v. City of Parkersburg
[…] The confusion as to “current expenses” grows out of the failure to give due weight to another part of section 8, Art. X.

2. Provision for payment. The city shall “at the same time provide for the collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay annually the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof within and not exceeding thirty four years.” If it is an item of current expenses or anything else for the payment of which provision has already beeu made by levy laid, then it needs no other provision for its payment, and is not within the letter of the Constitution ; neither is it within its true meaning, for a draft on a fund already