The plaintiff filed a complaint in January, 2007, alleging vexatious litigation based oh Spilke’s motion for contempt.
[…] The plaintiff filed revised complaints on May 4 and August, 20, 2007, and on April 14, 2008, after the defendant Joseph M. Wicklow HI and the defendant law firm of Lasala, Walsh, Wicklow & Velardi, IXC, filed requests to revise. The court subsequently granted a motion to strike as to those defendants. See footnote 1 of this opinion. The plaintiff also filed an amended complaint on July 28, 2008.
There is a handwritten note on the order page, dated January 30, 2008, which states that “[u]pon review [t]he court recognizes an appearance for
General Statutes § 52-568 provides: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.” We note that Spilke only claims on appeal that the plaintiff did not prove her damages for emotional distress and therefore that the court erred in awarding $10,001. Spilke does not argue that the court erred in awarding treble damages under § 52-568; therefore, we limit our analysis as to