232 Ill. 581 | Ill. | 1908
[…] (Hazen v. Boston and Maine Railroad Co. 2 Gray, 574.) When it holds by the first it derives title solely from the deed. If the deed is without restriction, reservation or condition, the corporation may convey the land if no longer necessary for its purposes.” To the same effect is Enfield Manf. Co. v. Ward, 76 N. E. Rep. 1053; and the doctrine of these cases is supported by Yates v. Van de Bogert, 56 N. Y. 526, Hayward v. New York, 7 id. 314, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, St. Louis and Chicago Railway Co. v. Geisel, 119 Ind. 77, and Page v. Heineberg, 40 Vt. 81.
Paragraph 2 of section 19 of the act providing for the incorporation of railroad companies confers power upon such companies “to take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be made to it, in aid of the construction and use of its railway, and to convey the same when no longer required for the uses of such railway, not incompatible with the terms of the original grant.” When the land described in the declaration in this case was no longer desired by the railroad company for the use of its railway, it was' not incompatible with the grant to it for said railroad company to convey the land.